Is there a way (with 1 license) to edit on one system and render on a 2nd?

  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 2 weeks ago
The question is the subject, really.  
Whenever I've finished editing a project, and begin to render/produce it, that pretty much shuts the door on my productivity.
I can't continue with a second Camtasia project and all system resources crawl to a slow.
It seems to me that I could Export and Import the project onto a second machine, just for rendering.  BUT, I only have 1 Camtasia license and would rather not ask the boss to buy a second copy if I can avoid it.
Any options? 
Photo of jimflory

jimflory

  • 6 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes

Posted 2 weeks ago

  • 1
Photo of kayakman

kayakman, Champion

  • 6362 Posts
  • 1878 Reply Likes
read the end user license agreement on techsmith web site; basically ... no

but one option is to use batch productions [at night] to produce all projects edited during the day
Photo of jimflory

jimflory

  • 6 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
Pretty much as I suspected.
Thanks
Photo of Kelly Mullins

Kelly Mullins, TechSmith Employee & Helper

  • 2753 Posts
  • 568 Reply Likes
Hello,

Thank you for asking about the correct usage of your license of Camtasia. We appreciate that.

As Kayakman has said, this is not allowed under the EULA as only one instance of Camtasia can be used at one time.

You can find this information under section 5 in the heading called 1. Grant of License and Restrictions:

"By way of clarity and in accordance with Sections 1.1 and 1.2 of the EULA, you are only licensed to use one version of the Software on one platform and in one language at a time (not simultaneously)."

https://www.techsmith.com/camtasia-eula.html

I hope this answers your question. Perhaps the batch production option presented above will work for you.

Thanks again.

Kelly

Photo of jimflory

jimflory

  • 6 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
Thanks Kelly, that does clarify things for me.
As an aside, I was curious about the wording of this section of the EULA:
1.2      General Use. Except as otherwise provided in this EULA and so long as you comply with the terms and conditions of this EULA as a condition to the license granted herein, you are licensed to install and run one copy of the Software on one licensed device (the first licensed device) for use by one person at a time. Provided that you comply with all the terms and conditions of this EULA and when required by the Software, you present a valid, authorized, and activated Software key, you may also install and run a second copy of the Software on a second licensed device for use only by you for your internal business or individual use only, whichever is applicable. Only one person at a time may use the Software on each licensed device and the two licensed devices may not be used simultaneously by that one person. The components of the Software are licensed as a single unit, and you may not separate or virtualize the components and install them on different devices. By way of clarity, if this license has been entered into by an entity or organization, the copies of the Software licensed hereunder may only be used for the internal business purposes of the licensee entity or organization.
It seems to imply that my business could license a single copy, install it on two separate machines, edit on one machine, and render on a second, so long as I'm not editing (or using Camtasia at all) on the first while the second is rendering.  Is that correct? 
If so, that could at least allow me to continue using programs other than Camtasia on my primary system w/out having the processing power tank while rendering.


Photo of Kelly Mullins

Kelly Mullins, TechSmith Employee & Helper

  • 2753 Posts
  • 568 Reply Likes
Hello,

Yes, this is appropriate. You may install your copy of Camtasia on two computers. BUT, only use one at a time.

Thanks again for asking for clarification.

Kelly
Photo of Rick Stone

Rick Stone

  • 4601 Posts
  • 2064 Reply Likes
When you think about it, a single human can really only use one computer at a time anyway, right? So it would seem logical to me that assuming you have a second computer available, you would be totally within your legal use to fire up the second computer, then render from there and go use the first computer while the render happens. No?

I mean, I know the licensing is to protect TechSmith and I totally get that. But if they are allowing an install on two separate machines, I'm not sure there is any way they could even track whether both are being simultaneously used. 

Seems to me that the main thrust of the licensing is to prevent someone from installing on two separate machines and then have two separate users use a single license in order to avoid purchasing a second copy for the second user.
(Edited)